Thursday, December 12, 2013

"The Shahadah" ~ Completed!!

Oh Yeah! I finished before the year-end!
Hip Hip Hooray to me.
 
 

 
 
 
Happy Stitching,
Fara


Monday, December 9, 2013

WIP ~ "The Shahadah"

My sis (Ida) ordered another cross-stitch from me.
This time it's an "Islamic Calligraphy" ~ "The Shahadah".
 
She wanted to give it for a wedding present for her hubby's cousin.
I was supposed to finish it up last Saturday (7th Dec),
but I didn't make it to that deadline.
 
Luckily, she said that she can give the present later.
Maybe after she delivers. Yup, my sis is also
pregnant and she is due next Jan 2014.
 
I hope to finish this by end of this month. 
 


Lots of xoxo,
Fara


November updates

Yuuhuuu!! WOW! It's the month of December now.
Just a few more days and we are off to 2014!!
 
How time flies. Sorry for the long hiatus.. many things have
occurred during November. Some good and some bad ones.
 
 
#1 ~ It was my company's trip. Off we all went to the
LOST WORLD OF TAMBUN in Perak.
The kids had the time of their life..
swimming in the man-made pool, and waves and slides.
And also the hot springs pool.. uuuu how relaxing.
 
And the highlight of the day was the lucky draw.
I WON big time!!
 
I got the Sony NEX-3 camera & Sony 42inch TV!!
 

 
 

 
 
 
#2 ~ Someone broke-into our house.
Eeek!! I woke in the middle of the night at 2.50am,
and saw someone was in my room!!
OMG! I was screaming at him and he quickly took my handbag.
 
My hubby however was working late and I was left alone
with the kids. Can you imagine my terror!!
Luckily he didn't harm us, I quickly called my hubby to come home.
Police came with the security guarding our area, but the culprit wasn't
caught however!!
 
I went to stay with my in-laws for 2 weeks after that.
Trauma trauma trauma!!
 
 
#3 ~ Kids were sick, so was I.
The kids were sick one after the other! Oh my!
Tonsilitis, cough, flu and high fever!
But after they were all right, I was next!
And it hit me real hard, I had the sinus and my head was pounding like mad!
It wasn't easy being sick and pregnant at the same time.. believe me.

Oh, sadly to say that I Gave up on finishing my Home#2.
Due to all the things happen, I just don't have the mood
to join in the competition. However,
I will take my time to finish it up and put it in my house.
Sigh!! Good luck to those who enters.

 
#4 ~ My 3rd son graduation.
Aleem finally graduated from pre-school.
Yay!!
Will need to get the photos from my hubby.



Hope everyone had a wonderful time stitching.
Till then,

Fara
 
 

Friday, November 15, 2013

Finally Here!!

My SIL (Adah) finally gave birth to a
very healthy baby boy last Sat 26th Oct 2013.
I didn't managed to have a pic of the newborn baby.

However..
 
Here is the chubby lil fellow :
 

 
 Ahmad Jibryl Haq
 (pic taken recently, 15days old)
 
 
And here's my finished bib for the little Jibryl.
 
The Finished bib!!
 
Close-up on the name and characters!!

The back of the stitches


My Lil Hashim trying on the bib.
That's his style of showing peace!!
hahaha...


Happy weekend and stitching.
Don't forget it is IHSW this week,
just go to http://joysze.blogspot.com/ to join in with
other hermitters!!


Hugs,
Fara
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Monday, November 11, 2013

Giveaway

Heather from Heather's Stitching Story
is having a Giveaway.
 
Just look here at her link to enter.
 
 
Her prizes will be :
(pic courtesy from her link)
 

 
 
Good luck to those who enter. I am entering as well!!
 
 
 
Hugs,
Fara

 


Friday, November 8, 2013

Cute Couple Bear ~ Finished!!

Wow!! We are now in the month of November!!
 
I've been busy stitching and finishing
the Cute Couple Bear before the deadline.. which is today!!
 
Yup, I finally finished it today!!
My sis Ida's friend wedding is this Sunday (10th Nov 2013).
 
So, she have less than 2 days to find a nice frame to put my cross-stitch in.
 
 
I thought that I could finished it earlier, but the back-stitch were
a lot!! But all in all, the piece looks good.
 
 
Here's the finished outcome :
 
 
I hope the couple likes it.
 
 
Hugs,
Fara


Tuesday, October 22, 2013

IHSW Oct'13

It was IHSW Oct'13 last week (18th - 20th Oct).
 
I managed to do some stitching in between of doing
laundry, sending the kids to their piano class,
cleaning the house and etc etc...
 
 
I stitched up another 3 little monster on the bib.
Little baby is still in mum's (Adah) tummy, we are all
waiting for him to come out soon.
 
 
 
I am also waiting for the name of the baby, then I can stitched
up his name on the bib.
 
 
Also, I have received an order from my lil sis Ida.
She wanted me to stitch a wedding gift for her friend.
Actually she wanted me to stitched 2 loving couple cats,
but I can't find any charts with cats but bears instead.
 
My lovely fb friend Huey, have given me the chart and
I am in the midst of stitching it.
Dateline is on the 1st week of Nov. Yikes!!
 
 
 
As for my Home#2 ?? No progress so far.
I am still at the 2nd page, still stuck at the teacup.
There are too many whites, and I got fed up stitching it.
I think I need a breather from it.
Have to gear up on my momentum back to finish it. ;p
The dateline have been postponed to the end of Dec.
 
 
Well, hope all of you had a great IHSW this month.
 
Regards,
Fara

Monday, October 14, 2013

Stitching Baby's Gear

This year a baby boy would be
coming to the world.
Oh it's not mine, but my SIL "Adah".
It's her 1st baby and clock is ticking anytime soon.
 
 
I wanted to give her something special for the baby.
A stitched "something" would be nice.
I saw a few stitched bib/ burp cloth in some blogs and in facebook.
I wanted to do the same but can't find where to buy the bibs.
 
 
Eventually, I contacted my fb friend "Huey" as she had stitched one before.
She gladly gave me one of the bibs from her stash.
Yay!! So, the package came last Saturday, and to my
delight she also enclosed a pink 25ct aida cloth.
Oh how darling Huey is. Thanks Huey!!
 
 
A blue bib with 14ct aida cloth.


A very Pink 25ct aida cloth.
 
I started browsing some designs on baby boys charts to stitched on the bib.
But all looks so babyish. I wanted something funny and cute.
 
So I decided to stitched these little funny looking monsters instead.
It reminds me of Cookie Monster from Sesame Streets. Haha...
 

From CrossStitcher Vol Jan 2013 - Issue 261


The 1st Little Monster that I have stitched so far..



Will update soon on the final product.

Happy stitching,
Fara
 
 
 


Wednesday, September 25, 2013

Birthdays & Art Expo 2013


On the 11th Sept was my birthday and my little boy "Hashim".
 

 
Hashim is 2 years old while I'm 35..(oho mid thirties..).

I didn't make any party this year..(blame it on the morning sickness)..
:p

But only had a small celebration with my family and dining outside at
Bubba Gump. A restaurant name after the movie "Forrest Gump".

 
 
On the 22nd Sept, my hubby brought us to Matrade in Kuala Lumpur for
the Art Expo 2013 exhibition.
Paintings, sculptures and arts items are displayed there
from various part of the countries.

My hubby's artwork was also displayed there:


 
 


The kids had fun mimicking some of the paintings there:
Hahahaha....








Hope you guys had a great weekend last week. :)

Hugs,
Fara
 


Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Sept IHSW & Home#2 Update

Well well well...
 
It's been a long silence from me here.. well almost a month
I can say.
The morning sickness this time really kicked
hard on me.. I was having bad flu, and nausea and vomiting..
Had to keep away from cross stitching too as my head was pounding
and I had no mood to even look at charts and threads.
Oooo..pity me :P
 
But now I'm feeling better!! Yeay!!
And I can continue with my Home#2 DMC cross stitch.
 
 
I had started off from here for this month's IHSW :-
 
 
 
 
And here is my progress so far :
 

 
 
Part 2 of 4 is almost finished!!



Hope everyone had a good IHSW this month.

Love,
Fara
 

 
 


Monday, August 19, 2013

Salam Aidifitri & Stitching Update

Hi! I think its not too late
to wish all Muslims
"Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri".
 
 
I have been on hiatus mode for soo long,
with the Raya holidays that coincides with the school break for 2 weeks..
my family went back to Terengganu to celebrate Raya.
 
Our Raya 2013 Family Photo
~ No theme colour this year ~
 
 
I did managed to do some stitching on my Home#2.
Photos updates :-
 
Finished teapot
 
After finishing the teapot, then I realises that
the polkadots where in different thread number.
I had to re-do back all of the polkadots. Erk.
 
 
 
Done with Part#1, just need to backstitch.
 
I am now starting with Part#2,
but keeps on getting confuse with the chart as
there are so many whites. I had to re-do
again and again, and sometimes just gave up stitching
for the day. :(
 
And lately I feel very tired and fatigue.
I also gained weight despite of me doing crunches/sit ups everyday..hehe.
Blame it on the Raya cookies and foods galore during Raya visiting ...
but actually I found out that
I'm pregnant!!
 
A good news for this Raya, everyone is ecstatic.
Maybe a girl this time??? LOL
 
Hoping to gain more energy these few days,
sleeping is all I want to do now. zzzzzz
 
Wishing you all "Happy Stitching".
I didn't managed to joined in IHSW this month,
sure is a bliss reading fellow cross-stitcher's with their
projects & crafts.
 
Till then....
Best regards,
Fara
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Wednesday, July 24, 2013

IHSW July 2013 Update

It's IHSW time again..
 
I managed to squeeze in some stitching time last Saturday & Sunday. :)
 
I have so many charts that I want to stitch but need to KIV on it.
My superheroes alphabet is now stuck on the letter "J". :(
My avengers are also been long left behind and stuck to Thor.
Hakim been pestering me to finish it up soon. :p
 
For now, my mind  and stitching fingers are eager to finish up stitching Home#2.
I'm taking part in DMC's cross stitch competition this year,
and I'm so excited in finishing this piece.
 
Here's my update on Home#2 :
As at 20th July 2013
Started stitching from here..


Till here :


As at 21st July 2013

I can say that part 1 of 4 is almost 80% complete.
Will need to stitch faster if I want to meet the deadline.. 15th Nov 2013!!


Happy Ramadan & stitching,
Fara




 

Wednesday, July 17, 2013

Exchange Gift

It's the month of Ramadan,
and all Muslims around the world will fast from sunrise to sunset for a month.
 
 
It was on the 6th day of fasting that I received my exchange gift..
all the way from Coimbra, Portugal!! Wohooo...yay!!
What a great day to celebrate Ramadan with a special gift.. :)
 
 
 
 
My lovely friend "Rita" had made me a lovely
box with a porcupine cross-stitched on it.
 

I had always wanted to stitch this design some day, but now I have it stitched for me.. double yay!!
 
"My Favourite Things"
embossed on a lovely card inside the box
 :)


 * red envelope ~ cross-stitch threads
* blue envelope ~ ribbon strips & pegs
* white pouch ~ buttons
* pink pouch ~ items for scrapbooking
 
 
A lovely postcard!! :)
Coimbra ~ That's where Rita is from.

And also Rita gave me a nice letter. :)
I guess Rita likes polka dots, as all her gifts are mostly in polka dots!!
So, I take the liberty also to take the pictures of my gifts with a polka dot background..hihi.
;P


Thanks Rita for the lovely gift. Hope to hear more from you.

Hugs,
Fara

 

MS Lovers Blogversary Exchange

MS Lovers Blogversary Exchange!!
I decided to join in the FUN this time to exchange
my hand-made cross stitch with my fellow
friends in Margaret Sherry Lovers blog.
 
 
Nia, the head organizer and founder of this blog
organized exchanges yearly.
This year she organizes 4 exchanges :
(a) Easter Exchange
(b) Blogversary Exchange
(c) Halloween Exchange
(d) Christmas Exchange
 
This was my 1st Exchange ever, and I had been assigned to
give my parcel to Noni from Australia.
Delighted as can be, I stitched up my MS pattern and here is
the end result :)
 
 
A Joyful Porcupine Ballerina
(isn't it cute?)


This pattern was then transferred and I finished it into a
small pouch/bag. It was my very first attempt, "Hand sewn".

 
 
In all exchanges, we are required to give 4 gifts together with
our hand-made cross stitch.
I included some momento from Malaysia as well to Noni,
"The Petronas Twin Tower".
 It's the tallest building here in Malaysia,
soaring to a height of 451.9 metres and with 88-storeys.

Other gifts I slot in for Noni was some cute bear pegs,  a pair of butterflies,
some colourful tapes,
 a pink tin to put in her knick knacks (threads, needles, buttons, etc..),
and Oh! A bar of chocolate...notepad.
Hihihi.. Noni, please don't bite the chocolate bar, ok?!!
 

 
I'm glad that my parcel arrived safely to Noni.
Hope she enjoys it!
 
 
Love,
Fara
 
 
 
 updated 22/7/2013 : to read Noni's post on my parcel to her, read here. :D
 

 
 


Monday, July 8, 2013

Home 2 ~ First Update

Remember about DMC Cross-stitch Competition?
Well, you can back track to my previous post here.
 
I decided to open both of the charts :)
I wanted to do HOME 1 design actually...
BUT
when I saw the chart, there was stitching with 2 strands, 1 strand
AND
FRENCH KNOTS.
Oppsiee.. I am not good in French knots.
 
Sooo...
I opted to HOME 2 design.. :P
 
Well, Home 2 has stitching with 2 strands, I strand and half stitch..
not so challenging huh???
but it's ok for me.

Chart, threads, 2 needles + 14ct aida fabric in a set
 
 This is my progress so far :)

As at 5th July 2013

Not much of a progress. Can't really see the tea cup yet, only a handle.
I was nervous and shaking to stitch..hehe.
As this is to submit for a competition, your mind keep telling
you to stitch properly and tidy. I feel like a beginner...lol.


Till the next update,
Fara
 
 

Wednesday, July 3, 2013

Superheroes Alphabet Update #2

My Superheroes Alphabet Update #2.
 
I had finished stitching "I" and "J" last weekend. :)
"I" ~ Ironman
"J" ~ Jean Grey
 
 
Done A ~ J (16 more to go)
2 rows completed, 3 more rows to go.
 
 
Love,
Fara
 
 

Tuesday, July 2, 2013

DMC Cross-stitch Competition

I opened my Facebook yesterday and got
a notification from my sis Ida..
"Hey, there's a DMC Cross-stitch competition!! Go and join!"
I was like "OMG. WAAHHHH!"
 
I looked up the link, and my local store Mayfair Handicraft
was selling the kits. Oh my, super excited.
You can look up their Facebook at Maycraft.my.
 
 
The kits are sold at RM69.90 per set including threads,
aida 14ct cloth, 2 needles and chart. You can chose either Home 1 or Home 2.
Closing date is on the 15th Nov 2013.
 
Once finished, just sent it to Mayfair together with the entry form
and they will sent in your entry to DMC for you.
All finished cross-stitch will be return back to you..don't worry.
 
I went yesterday to Mayfair to look at the charts. Both were so beautiful..
more of an English look design and I couldn't decide which one to buy.
Well, in the end I bought both charts. hihi..
If I can't finished it, I guess I can just stitch it for fun. YAY!!
 
I'm trying my luck to enter.. just hope that I have time to stitch..erk.
 
 
Happy Stitching & Good luck,
Fara